Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2020

Purpose

This Privacy Policy applies to the information enVista, LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively, “enVista,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, including through our website or other online products and services (“Site”). This Privacy Policy describes our personal information collection practices, such as the types of personal information we collect, how we may use that information, and for what purposes. By using this Site or purchasing our products or services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or reasonably could be linked, directly or indirectly, with a specific individual, consumer, or personal device, which may include your name, postal and/or email address, telephone number, financial information, and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

We may collect such information from you when you use the Site or provide us information in response to marketing efforts. We also receive Personal Information about you from our business partners and/or clients who share Personal Information with us to provide services or goods pursuant to a contract. Business partners, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, are defined as companies or organizations that enVista provides goods or services to, or that enVista does business with. 

We may also collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Site. This information could include the type of device you are using, your IP address, the pages you visit while navigating the Site, and how long you visit certain pages. This information is collected for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or improving the Site or the services we offer to you. 

Use of Personal Information

We may use Personal Information collected for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To complete requests or orders we receive from our business partners or consumers;
  • To inform you of products and services we offer;
  • To communicate, service, and bill accounts or business partners;
  • To obtain and update information with appropriate third parties;
  • To monitor and administer accounts and the services provided;
  • To fulfill contractual obligations;
  • To comply with or satisfy a legal or regulatory requirement;
  • To fulfill any additional commercial purposes, with your consent as required by law;
  • To perform analytics to enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic;
  • To utilize heat mapping services to identify where Site users most frequently move the mouse or click, which shows points of interest on the Site;
  • To interact with data collection platforms or other services;
  • To use third-party live chat platforms for being contacted by Site support services; and
  • To manage contracts and customer contact databases to communicate with you and manage your profile.

More detail regarding collection and use of Personal Information through our Site can be found in our Cookie Policy referenced below. We will not collect additional categories or types of Personal Information or use the Personal Information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you additional notice.

Disclosing Personal Information

enVista has not sold and will not sell your Personal Information. We may share and disclose your Personal Information for permitted business purposes in order to provide and/or market our products and services to you. The parties with whom we share Personal Information include our affiliates, service providers, our marketing business partners, and third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with products or services we provide to you or our clients. We may also share data with our marketing business partners to send communications through their services. Where we do share your information with third parties, we contract for appropriate levels of data protection are in place in accordance with the law. We may also be required to share Personal Information with government or law enforcement authorities if required by law or to protect our legal interests or in cases of suspected fraud or illegal activities, and/or if ordered by a subpoena, search warrant, or other court order.

Children’s Information

Our Site and our products and services are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us by using the information in the “enVista Contact Information” section, below, and we will take steps to delete such Personal Information from our systems.

Retention of Personal Information

We keep your information as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable law. The length of time we retain your Personal Information is determined by operational and legal considerations. Personal Information collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

We may be permitted to retain Personal Information for a longer period if you or our client has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, we may be obliged to retain Personal Information for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our Site. A “cookie” is a piece of information stored on a Site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Site and identify repeat visitors. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our Site users to enhance their experience on our Site. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our Site.

To learn more and for a detailed cookie policy, consult our Cookie Policy.

Security

We employ commercially reasonable security methods and technologies to help secure the Personal Information we collect and store, and to protect this information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We cannot, however, fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Information.

European Economic Area

The following section, in conjunction with the information above, describes enVista’s data practices in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Any terms defined in GDPR have the same meaning when used in this section of this Privacy Policy.

Data Processor

In many circumstances, enVista is the Data Processor in relation to your Personal Information and is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including your rights. enVista’s commitments regarding privacy and data security in these circumstances are memorialized in enVista’s contracts with the relevant Data Controllers.

Methods of Processing

enVista takes commercially reasonable security measures to attempt to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of Personal Information.

Personal Information processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In some cases, Personal Information may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by enVista. The updated list of these parties may be requested from enVista at any time.

Legal Basis of Processing

enVista is committed to cooperating with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)  and complying with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources and non-human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland as required by applicable law.

We will only process Personal Information subject to the GDPR as it is described in this Privacy Policy if we have a lawful basis for doing so, including those listed below. Under some legislation, enVista may be allowed to process Personal Information until you affirmatively object to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases:

  • Provision of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of an agreement and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in enVista; or
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by enVista or by a third party that are not overridden by the data subject’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

If your affirmative consent is required for certain processing of any Personal Information subject to the GDPR, we will obtain your consent before so processing such information. 

In any case, we can help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information subject to the GDPR is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

Personal Information is processed at enVista’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring the Personal Information to a country other than the one in which the data subject resides.

If broader protection standards are applicable, you are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Information Transfer and Consent

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, enVista is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, enVista may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  Your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored the United States, and may be processed and accessed by us, our affiliates and our unaffiliated service providers in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. enVista has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. enVista is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. enVista complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, enVista commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact enVista at: security@envistacorp.com. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

By using the Services, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your Personal Information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your Personal Information. We will transfer your Personal Information subject to suitable safeguards, including in accordance with Privacy Shield Principles and/or standard contractual clauses where appropriate.

Access to Information and Your Rights

You have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection laws. These rights may include:

  • To access your Personal Information held by us (right to access);
  • To rectify inaccurate Personal Information and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Information, ensure it is complete (right to rectification);
  • To erase/delete your Personal Information, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws (right to erasure; right to be forgotten);
  • To restrict our processing of your Personal Information to the extent permitted by law (right to restriction of processing);
  • To transfer your Personal Information to another controller or processor, to the extent possible (right to data portability);
  • To object to any processing of your Personal Information carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests (right to object). Where we process your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection;
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects (“Automated Decision-Making”); Automated Decision-Making currently does not take place on our websites or in our services; and
  • To the extent we base the collection, processing, and sharing of your Personal Information on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, please submit your specific request to exercise these rights by using the information in the “enVista Contact Information” section below.

Timeframe for Responding to Requests

enVista will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt.  The period of response may be extended to forty-five (45) or sixty (60) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Fee

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information. To learn more about your California privacy rights with respect to your Personal Information that we may collect via the Site, visit the Privacy Notice for California Residents.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by us. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of others.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy and will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on our Site. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

enVista Contact Information

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Name: Privacy Officer

Email Address: security@envistacorp.com

Address: 11555 North Meridian Street, Suite #300, Carmel, IN 46032 USA

 

Retailers: Complete enVista's 2020 Supply Chain Survey and get a $10 Starbucks gift card.
+ +