Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for residents of the State of California  (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of enVista LLC (collectively, “enVista,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), located on our Website (the “Site”), and applies solely with respect to data we collect from visitors and users of our Site who reside in the State of California (“residents,” “consumers,” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice does not apply with respect to enVista’s products and services provided directly to our corporate customers or any of the data collected from those customers or our business partners in providing such products and services to them.  enVista’s activities with respect to such information are described and governed by our agreements with those customers and business partners.

Personal Information enVista Collects

In connection with your use of the Site, we collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or reasonably could be linked, directly or indirectly, with a specific individual or household (“Personal Information”).

We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last 12 months:

Categories

Applicable Examples

Purpose

Basic Identifiers.

Your Internet Protocol address, information about the device you use to access the Site, and, if you provide it, your real name, address, email address, telephone number or other similar identifiers.

enVista collects this information to communicate for business-to-business purposes, to provide marketing communications, and occasionally to provide you with goods and/or services.

Internet or other similar Network Activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with the Site, an application or an advertisement.

enVista collects and/or uses this information for marketing purposes.

Professional or Employment-related Information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations, education history, health insurance information, retirement account information.

enVista collects and/or uses this information for hiring and employment purposes.

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a consumer’s preferences, predispositions, or behavior.

enVista collects and/or this information for marketing purposes. 

Personal Records – Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

All Personal Information in this category that is collected by enVista overlaps with other categories, so we have listed those data elements as part of the overlapping categories.

Disclosed in applicable categories above.

Not included in the definition of Personal Information is information that is publicly available, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or information exempt from the purview of the CCPA, such as:

  • Protected Health Information (“PHI”) governed and protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial data; and
  • Personal Information regulated by certain industry-specific privacy laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you by updating this Privacy Notice to reflect the change.

Disclosure of Personal Information by enVista

We may disclose your Personal Information for permitted business purposes. The parties to which we disclose Personal Information include our affiliates, service providers, marketing business partners, and third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information in connection with products or services we provide to you or to our clients.

The sharing of Personal Information with third parties is governed by contract, which describes the business purpose for which we disclose the Personal Information.

We may disclose Basic Identifiers, Personal Records, Internet and Network Activity, and Inferences drawn from Personal Information for the following business purposes:

  • To inform you of products and services we offer;
  • To perform analytics to enable us to monitor and analyze web traffic;
  • To utilize heat mapping services to identify where users most frequently move the mouse or click, which shows points of interest on the Site;
  • To interact with data collection platforms or other services and obtain and update information with appropriate third parties;
  • To use third-party live chat platforms for being contacted by Site support services;
  • To manage contact database to communicate with you and manage your profile;
  • To monitor and administer accounts and the services thereto;
  • To comply with or satisfy a legal or regulatory requirement; or
  • To fulfill any additional commercial purposes, with your consent as required by law.

We also may disclose Basic Identifiers and Personal Records for the following business purposes:

  • To provide you with products and services you have ordered or requested.

We may disclose Professional or Employment-related Information in order to facilitate our interviewing, hiring and employment processes and practices.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information.

enVista may receive these requests in one of two ways: 1) directly from a California resident, and 2) from a business partner that has received the request and is seeking assistance from us in fulfilling a request. Generally, enVista is not the primary controller of the Personal Information it receives and receives Personal Information about you from a business partner. For requests received directly from a California resident, we will typically refer you back to the original business partner that shared Personal Information with us. We will forward your request to them and assist with fulfilling that request, if necessary and as required by law or contract. For requests received from the business partner, we will cooperate with the business partner as necessary to fulfill its obligations under the CCPA, including cooperating with data subject requests.

In the unlikely event we receive Personal Information about you directly and not from a business partner, the following section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Access and Portability

California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection and use of Personal Information over the last twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, in which we may have to gather further identifiable information in order to confirm your identity, we will disclose to you the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or disclosing that Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information;
  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories disclosed.

We will deliver a verifiable access request and the accompanying information to a California resident in a portable, easily readable electronic format.

Right to Deletion

The CCPA allows California residents the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about you that we collect and retain, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, in which we may have to gather further identifiable information in order to confirm your identity, we will delete (and in turn direct our service providers to delete, if applicable) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny a deletion request if retaining the information is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations;
  • Comply with a legal obligation and requests from law enforcement agencies; and
  • Make other lawful uses of that information, compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Request Submissions

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request by emailing security@envistacorp.com or mailing such request to enVista’s mailing address set forth below.   

Verifiable Requests

A verifiable request may be submitted by a California resident or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf. These requests for access and deletion may only be made twice during a twelve (12) month period and must:

  • Detail sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and,
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond.

Timeframe for Responding to Requests and Format

enVista will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt.

The period of response may be extended to forty-five (45) or sixty (60) days if more time is required. In that event, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Fee

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

No Discrimination

The CCPA prohibits a business from discriminating against California consumers for exercising the rights outlined above. We will not discriminate against you for submitting such requests by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different rates for goods or services, including using discounts, benefits, or other penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; and,
  • Suggesting a different price or quality of goods or services will apply if rights are exercised.

No Financial Incentive

We do not offer any financial incentives or price or service difference in an attempt to influence a consumer’s decision whether or not to exercise a right afforded to the consumer under the CCPA.

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Notice and will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Notice on our Site. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Notice unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

enVista Contact Information

If you have any questions about the Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Name: Privacy Officer

Email Address: security@envistacorp.com

Address: 11555 North Meridian Street, Suite #300, Carmel, IN 46032 USA